"CONSPIRACY TO KIDNAP ALESSIA IS CONFIRMED"
[…] Periods of "temporary absence" of any of such persons are counted as part of the six-month period."
TEXAS FAMILY CODE §152.102 (7):
" Texas has jurisdiction if it is the Home-State of the child the date proceedings commenced or [was] Home-State within 6 mos of the proceedings’ commencement and the child’s parent, or person acting as parent, continues to live in the State’ (even after child has been removed); “Periods of temporary absence" from home-state are counted as part of six-month period.”
TEXAS FAMILY CODE §152.105(b)(c)
The UCCJEA also makes it adamantly clear that decisions regarding children which are made in a foreign country are only given recognition if they are made "under factual circumstances and in conformity with the UCCJEA"... "A court of this state need [not] apply this chapter if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights."
FEDERAL LAW: 28 USCS § 1738A (b)(4):