THE LAWS OF ALESSIA'S HABITUAL RESIDENCE
[…] the State in which the child lived from birth with any of such persons.
Periods of "temporary absence" of any of such persons are counted as
part of the six-month period."
TEXAS FAMILY CODE §152.102 (7):
" Texas has jurisdiction if it is the Home-State of the child the date proceedings commenced or
[was] Home-State within 6 mos of the proceedings’ commencement and the child’s parent, or
person acting as parent, continues to live in the State’ (even after child has been removed);
“Periods of temporary absence" from home-state are counted as
part of six-month period.”
TEXAS FAMILY CODE §152.105(b)(c)
The UCCJEA also makes it adamantly clear that any decisions regarding American children made in
a foreign country are only given recognition if made "under factual circumstances and in conformity
with the UCCJEA"... "A court of this state need [not] apply this chapter if the child custody
law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights."
PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 3 OF THE HAGUE CONVENTION
FEDERAL LAW: 28 USCS § 1738A (b)(4):
(b)(4) "Home State" means the State in which, immediately preceding the time involved,
the child lived with his parents, a parent, or person acting as parent, for at least