• ALESSIA'S HEROES
[…] ' Abusive Foreign Judgments Paper'

WELL-ESTABLISHED LAW ON FRAUD
UNITED STATES

1.)   TEXAS SUPREME COURT held “foreign laws violate Texas public policy if they are inimical to good morals, natural justice, or the general interests of the States citizens.”  Gutierrez v Collins, 583 SW 2d 312, 322 (Tex 1979).

2.)   TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE & REMEDIES CODE §36.005: 
 “(b) A foreign judgment is [not] conclusive if: the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this State.”

3.)   TX CIV PRACT & REM CODE § 35.003: 
 A foreign judgment is subject to same procedures, defenses & [p]roceedings for reopening, [vacating], staying, enforcing, or satisfying a judgment as a judgment of the court in which it is filed. 

4.)